składnik: Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate – w kosmetykach

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate
Emolient, surfaktant i emulgator, aprobowany do stosowania w kosmetykach naturalnych
Otrzymywanie: pochodzenie roślinne, emulgator, o lekkich właściwościach nawilżających.

 


info z truthinaging.com:
Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is a plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in cosmetics and beauty products. It is considered a glyceryl ester, an ingredient composed of fat and oil that can be altered (to liquid, or solid) depending on temperature, according to CosmeticsCop.com. It combines Stearic Acid (a potential irritant) with the condensation product of Methylglucose and Polyglycerin-3.

Beyond its emulsifying and conditioning properties, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is also used as a sunscreen ingredient because of its ability to provide water resistance when serving as a lipid-based surfactant. However, it has a low resistance rate of about 50% – 65% (CosmeticsBusiness.com).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is considered a low hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, which only notes data gaps as a concern. However, the inclusion of Stearic Acid may cause this ingredient to be irritating, although its other lipid components may lessen this effect.

 

 

Przepraszam. Wybacz mi. Kocham Cię. Dziękuję.
0

Dodaj komentarz